Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

– LAST UPDATED MAY 28, 2018

 

This Privacy Policy applies to you as a general user or as a G-SWAP member (you,” “user,” or “users,” “Member” as the context may require) and Your access and use of G-SWAP’s website www.g-swaptrading.com (the “Website”), online trade exchange (the “Trade Exchange), and all other related services provided by G-SWAP Trading Network Inc. (hereafter referred to as “G-SWAP,” “us”, “we”, or “our” as the context may require) and governs data collection, storage, usage, transfer and disclosure. By using G-SWAP’s Website, Trade Exchange or by accessing G-SWAP’s barter network services You consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.  We also recommend that You review Our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and Our Trade Exchange Policies, Rules and Regulations, available on G-SWAP's Website (www.g-swaptrading.com)

 

1.  COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION  

 

G-SWAP may collect personal information from You that outlines specifics about who You are, and that either alone or in combination with other information, allows You to be identified, located or contacted, such as Your name, Your business name, business registration number(s), email address, phone number and direct debit banking and credit card information (Personally Identifiable Information), and other information related where related to the operation and management of a barter network and Trade Exchange. When You become a member of G-SWAP, this Personally Identifiable Information is used to set-up Your account (Member Account) in G-SWAP’s online Trade Exchange, set-up Your professional profile page (Member Profile) on G-SWAP’s public website, populate Our Member communication lists, facilitate trades between Members (Trades), set-up the automatic payment of fees and charges relating to a Member’s use of G-SWAP’s online Trade Exchange and bartering services, and provide other services that facilitate trading among members and the efficient operation of a barter network.  If You do not wish to provide such Personally Identifiable Information, We may not be able to provide You with access to Our Trade Exchange, Website or other related barter services.   

 

We may gather additional Personally Identifiable Information from You when You i) send Us a general inquiry, ii) participate in a survey, iii) correspond with other Members through the Direct Member messaging service, or iv) otherwise provide Us with information through the Website or Trade Exchange. Collection of Your Personally Identifiable Information is limited to what is reasonable and We will only collect Your personal information with Your prior consent. Please keep in mind that if You directly disclose Personally Identifiable Information or personally sensitive data through the Website, such as through the Trade Exchange and direct messaging services, this information may be collected and used by other Members. 

 

2.  USE OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION 

 

G-SWAP uses Your personal information for a variety of purposes, as stated or implied at the time such personal information is collected and related to the operation and management of an efficient barter trading network and Trade Exchange, such as setting-up Your Member Account, verifying Your credit-worthiness, responding to Your inquiries, customizing any correspondence to You, recognizing and responding to Your Trade preferences or patterns, providing customized surveys, recommending potential Members suitable for Trade with You, otherwise facilitating Trades through the barter network and Trade Exchange, and improving or expanding Our service offerings.  G-SWAP does not sell, rent or lease its user lists to third parties. We may keep track of the pages Our users visit within the Website, in order to determine what of Our services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

 

3.  TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will not share Your Personally Identifiable Information without Your consent, except in the limited circumstances required to supply services to You, such as by providing same to Our affiliates or Our trusted third-party service providers.  Our affiliates or trusted third-party service providers use the Personally Identifiable Information We provide them for the purpose required to fulfill their services obligations to Us, such as to design and update the Website, host the Trade Exchange and Website, process direct debit and credit card payments, or otherwise provide services to Us or You necessary for effective functioning of the Website, Trade Exchange and barter network. Your Personally Identifiable Information may be stored, processed or otherwise used by Us, Our affiliates or Our third-party service providers either inside Canada or the United States. Because of this, United States’ courts, governments or law enforcement agencies may access Your information in accordance with its laws. G-SWAP will disclose Your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on G-SWAP; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of G-SWAP; (c) to enforce the Trade Exchange Policies Rules and Regulations, the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, or this Privacy Policy and any other agreements between You and G-SWAP; and, (d) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the public. In the case of a sale of all, or substantially all, of the assets of G-SWAP to a third-party, We will disclose Your Personally Identifiable Information to such third-party purchaser.  We will make all reasonably practicable efforts to ensure that such a third-party purchaser has the same standards regarding privacy as We do and that they will continue to protect Your Personally Identifiable Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

4.  YOUR USE OF OTHER MEMBERS’ PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION  

 

G-SWAP Members are privy to the Personally Identifiable Information of other Members on the online Trade Exchange, such as that contained in Membership Profiles and posts advertising available goods and services for trade.  Members may also disclose personal information directly to other Members, such as through the direct member messaging service.  Such information is provided at the sole risk of the disclosing Member. You agree that You will not disclose the personal information of other Members that You obtain through the Website or Trade Exchange for any purpose other than those specifically related to trading or facilitating trading within G-SWAP’s barter network, without the prior written consent of such Member. You further agree that You will not use any Member’s personal information to contact them for any purpose other than those specifically relating to the effective facilitation of trades through G-SWAP’s barter network and Trade Exchange, and You specifically agree You will not add Members to mailing lists or marketing campaigns without the prior written permission of such other Members. You acknowledge that other Members may use Your personal information in the course of contacting You to facilitate a Trade or inquire about Your available goods or services or otherwise relating to the Trade Exchange 

 

5.  COLLECTION OF YOUR NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION 

 

We may automatically collect certain information about You that may correspond to You or Your Member Account but is not sufficient on its own or in combination with other information for You to be identified, located, or contacted (“Non-Personally Indefinable Information”).  We may automatically collect certain Non-Personally Indefinable Information every time You access Our Website and Trade Exchange.  Such Non-Personally Indefinable Information may include Your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, referring website addresses and other Non-Personally Indefinable Information communicated during Your visit by Your browser such as device used to access the Website, region of access and type of browser used. 

 

6.  USE OF YOUR NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION 

 

Your Non-Personally Indefinable Information is used for effective operation and improvement of the Website and Trade Exchange, to maintain quality of the services We offer, to customise Our electronic or Website and Trade Exchange correspondence to You and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website. We may provide Non-Personally Indefinable Information or aggregate information to third parties for lawful purposes. 

 

7.  USE OF COOKIES  

 

G-SWAP’s Website and Trade Exchange may use "cookies" to help personalize Your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on Your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to Your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to You and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to You. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save You time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that You have returned to a specific page. For example, if You personalize G-SWAP web pages, or join as a Member of the Trade Exchange, a cookie helps Us to recall Your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording Your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When You return to Our Website, the information You previously provided can be retrieved, so You can easily use the G-SWAP features that You customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually modify Your browser setting to decline cookies if You prefer. If You choose to decline cookies, some areas of the Website may not function adequately. Third-party service providers unrelated to G-SWAP, such as Google, may also use cookies to provide ads to You based on Your visit to Our Website and Trade Exchange or to other websites.  You may opt out of other third-party service provider’s use of cookies for personal advertising directly by visiting such third-party service provider’s website. 

 

8.  PASSWORDS AND MEMBER ACCOUNT INFORMATION  

 

It is Your responsibility to keep Your Member Account information and passwords secure.  G-SWAP takes no responsibility for hacked or misused Member Account and any resulting unauthorized Trades.  Do not share Your passwords.  If You suspect Your Member Account security may be compromised, change Your password and notify G-SWAP immediately.  

 

9.  UPDATING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION 

 

You may update Your Personally Identifiable Information at any time. You may also at any time contact Us to request a record of the personal information We have on file for You or request that We amend or update Your personal information. To do so, please contact Your G-SWAP trade broker or email Us at info@g-swaptrading.com

 

10.  ANTI-SPAM 

 

In order to facilitate an effective barter network, Members will receive regular electronic correspondence from G-SWAP regarding potential trade opportunities, administrative matters, account statements, payment reminders, and other updates.  Members will also receive messages from other Members relating to trades.  In compliance with Canada’s AntiSpam Legislation (“CASL”), We are required to obtain consent prior to corresponding with You electronically.  We give You the option to indicate this consent on Your Membership Application.  If You do not wish to consent to electronic communication with G-SWAP and other Members, do not register as a Member.  You may unsubscribe from certain electronic communication, such as Our newsletter at any time by following the link to “unsubscribe” located at the bottom of each such newsletter. Please be aware that We may still contact You for other purposes, even if You have opted out of receiving marketing communications from Us, such as the communications You have consented to receiving, to respond to Your inquiries, or as otherwise permitted by law. 

 

11.  SECURITY AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

G-SWAP will take reasonable steps to ensure the safety of the information under its control and will aim to meet current industry standards for confidentiality and security of such information. While We will do Our utmost to protect the security of any information You provide to Us, no online platform is 100% secure or “hacker-proof”, therefore by accessing Our Website and Trade Exchange, and providing Your personal information, You acknowledge and accept that You do so entirely at Your own risk and that You alone are responsible to take all reasonable steps to protect Your Personally Identifiable Information from abuse. Once the retention of Your information is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose that such information was collected for, and when We are no longer under any legal obligation to retain such personal information, We will take the appropriate measures to anonymise, destroy, or erase such information. 

 

12.  CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

G-SWAP does not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from children. If it comes to Our attention that We have gathered the Personally Identifiable Information of an individual under the age of eighteen (18), We will immediately destroy Our records of this information.  By accessing G-SWAP’s Website, Trade Exchange or other related barter services, You are confirming that You are at least eighteen (18) years of age.  

 

13.  LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

 

There may be links to third-party Websites not under the control of G-SWAP offered through Our Website and Trade Exchange, such as those embedded in advertisements. Such linked websites may have different privacy practices and policies from G-SWAP.  G-SWAP is not responsible for the use of Your information by such linked third-party websites or the content hosted therein.  It is Your responsibility to review the privacy policies of any linked third-party websites that You choose to visit so You can understand how those websites collect, use and share Your information. 

 

14.  TERMINATED MEMBER ACCOUNTS

 

Your Member Account may be terminated by You or by Us, in accordance with the provisions of Our Trading and Website Policies, Rules and Regulations.  Upon the termination of Your Member Account, We will anonymise, destroy, or erase any information about You that We no longer need, but some information may be retained in Our records even after the termination of Your Member Account.  

 

15.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

G-SWAP will amend or change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes made will be reflected in the above “Last Updated” date.  We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how We are protecting Your information. Your continued use of the Website or Trade Exchange after any such amendments or changes are made shall constitute acceptance of the amended or changed Privacy Policy. 

 

16.  REPORTING AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

The Barter Network and Trade Exchange is operated by G-SWAP Inc.. Should You become aware of misuse of the Trade Exchange or Website including libelous or defamatory conduct, You must report it to G-SWAP at info@g-swaptrading.com 

 

For all other feedback, comments, requests for technical support, please contact Us at:

 

Email: info@g-swaptrading.com

Telephone: 519-993-SWAP (7927)

Or write to Us at:

G-SWAP Trading Network Inc.

@ 10C Shared Space

42 Carden Street, Guelph, ON N1H 3A2

© 2018 G-SWAP Trading Network Inc.

Website by Adam Morris

By using our website and trade exchange, you are agreeing to G-SWAP's Website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.